Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search

Book Lists

2019 Alberta Book Publishing Awards Shortlists

Congratulations to all the nominees! The Book Publishers Association of Alberta is pleased to announce the shortlist for the 2019 Alberta Book Publishing Awards. The following list of titles represent the best of Alberta book publishing as adjudicated by experts and professionals in the field of book publishing from across Canada. The winners of the 2019 Alberta Book Publishing Awards will be announced at a gala reception, held at the Varscona Hotel on Whyte in Edmonton on September 13, 2019.

by Kerry Clare · Tagged alberta, awards, 2019

Anarchists in the Academy

Machines and Free Readers in Experimental Poetry

by (author) Dani Spinosa

The Stories Were Not Told

Canada’s First World War Internment Camps

by (author) Sandra Semchuk
foreword by Jen Budney

Tar Swan

by (author) David Martin

The Figgs

by (author) Ali Bryan

All of Us in Our Own Lives

by (author) Manjushree Thapa

Waiting

An Anthology of Essays

edited by Rona Altrows & Julie Sedivy
contributions by Samantha Albert, Sharon Butala, Jane Cawthorne, Weyman Chan, Rebecca Danos, Patti Edgar, Leslie Greentree, John Graham-Pole, Edythe Hanen, Vivian Hansen, Jane Harris, Richard Harrison, Lee Kvern, Elizabeth Haynes, Anne Lévesque, Margaret Macpherson, Alice Major, Wendy McGrath, Stuart McKay, Lorri Neilsen Glenn, Susan Olding, Roberta Rees, Kathy Seifert, Cora Siré, Steven Smith, Anne Sorbie, Glen Sorestad, Kelly Thompson, Robin Eck & Aritha van Herk

Wisdom in Nonsense

Invaluable Lessons from My Father

by (author) Heather O'Neill
introduction by Kit Dobson

The Little Grey Mouse

A Fable in Fabric

by (author) Trudy Cowan

Lady Franklin of Russell Square

by (author) Erika Behrisch Elce

Left

by (author) Theanna Bischoff

Twin Studies

by (author) Keith Maillard

Amma's Daughters

A Memoir

by (author) Meenal Shrivastava

Homes

A Refugee Story

by (author) Abu Bakr al Rabeeah & Winnie Yeung

Magnetic North

Sea Voyage to Svalbard

by (author) Jenna Butler

Ruba'iyat for the Time of Apricots

by (author) Basma Kavanagh

That Light Feeling Under Your Feet

by (author) Kayla Geitzler

Welcome to the Anthropocene

by (author) Alice Major

What We Are When We Are

Kaj smo, ko sm

translated by Tom Priestly
by (author) Cvetka Lipu

Elements of Indigenous Style

A Guide for Writing By and About Indigenous Peoples

by (author) Gregory Younging

Keetsahnak / Our Missing and Murdered Indigenous Sisters

edited by Kim Anderson, Maria Campbell & Christi Belcourt
contributions by Stella August, Tracy Bear, Robyn Bourgeois, Rita Bouvier, Maya Ode’amik Chacaby, Downtown Eastside Power of Women Group, Susan Gingell, Michelle Good, Laura Harjo, Sarah Hunt, Robert Alexander Innes, Beverly Jacobs, Tanya Kappo, Tara Kappo, Lyla Kinoshameg, Helen Knott, Sandra Lamouche, Jo-Anne Lawless, Debra Leo, Kelsey T. Leonard, Ann-Marie Livingston, Brenda Macdougall, Sylvia Maracle, Jenell Navarro, Darlene R. Okemaysim-Sicotte, Pahan Pte San Win, Ramona Reece, Kimberly Robertson, Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, Beatrice Starr, Madeleine Kétéskwew Dion Stout, Waaseyaa’sin Christine Sy & Alex Wilson

Metis Pioneers

Marie Rose Delorme Smith and Isabella Clark Hardisty Lougheed

by (author) Doris Jeanne MacKinnon

Birthing in Good Hands

Holistic Massage for Pregnancy, Labor, and Babies

by (author) Christine Sutherland

Essentials of Pediatric Emergency Medicine

edited by Rahim Valani

Shades Within Us

Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders

edited by Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law
by (author) Seanan McGuire, S.L. Huang, Vanessa Cardui, Elsie Chapman, Kate Heartfield, Tyler Keevil, Matthew Kressel, Rich Larson, Tonya Liburd, Karin Lowachee, Brent Nichols, Julie Nováková, Heather Osborne, Sarah Raughley, Alex Shvartsman, Amanda Sun, Jeremy Szal, Hayden Trenholm, Liz Westbrook-Trenholm, Christie Yant & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
introduction by Gillian Clinton & Eric Choi

Page 1 of 2